Make your own free website on Tripod.com
Unley banner

Home

Club Details

Our Sponsors

Coach & Teams

News

Honour Board

Premierships

2002-03 Award Winners

Life Members

Most Runs

Most Wickets

Most Games

Best Individual Scores

Best Bowling Figures

Top 10 Dismissals

Fixtures

Results and Ladders

Selections

Gunners Gallery

Links

Honour Board

Many great players have had the honour of representing the Unley Cricket Club. Here are the stats of some of its better performers, updated as of the close of the 2002/2003 season. Many thanks to Ray Blanch, Roger Brealey, John Rees and now Graham Burton who have been responsible for the statistics being available in such detail.

Premierships

Unley has won a total of 8 senior premierships, the most recent being last years C Grade grand final. The premierships are:

1977: ATCA Grade 9 - Unley High OS 133 (Stewart 46) & 5/140 (Pettman 37, Brown 74*) defeated Para Hills 113 (Pettman 5/22, Reeves 4/30).

1984: ATCA Grade E - Gepps Cross 131 (R. Bowyer 3/54, J. Bowyer 4/34) & 120 (R. Bowyer 5/46, Maxwell 4/46) lost to Unley 151 (Sandow 30, Brown 68) & 7/102 (Watkins 30).

1988: ATCA Grade C - Brighton 187 (R. Bowyer 3/37, Maxwell 3/33) lost to Unley 8/189 (Kovacic 30, Alley 43, Vaiciulis 35).

1993: Brock Partners Cup - Unley 6/207 (Brennan 76, Rolfe 43) defeated Brighton 175.

1993: ATCA Grade A2 - Unley 5/321 (Brennan 51, Shaw 53, Davidson 44, Nawana 40, Rolfe 93) defeated Modbury 142 (Pitty 3/45, Symons 3/28).

1998: ATCA Grade D - AHOS 191 (Glazier 4/34) lost to Unley 8/193 (Fiore 40, Wilson 67, Rigden 32).

2002: ATCA Grade LOD - Unley 3/219 (J. Zweck 74, Athanasiou 64, McGregor 46*) defeated Kensington 64 (Grosvenor 4/8, Payne 3/11)

2003: ATCA Grade C - Available soon

2002-03 Award Winners

2002/2003 was a year of promise for the club although the A's and B's did not make the finals. The C Grade won the premiership while the D Grade won the minor premiership and the One Dayers again performed well, losing their semi-final in controversial circumstances. Here are the award winners from the season:

A Grade
Batting Trophy: Andy Weinmann - 482 runs @ 37.1
Bowling Trophy: Tim Smith - 33 wickets @ 15
Berett Fielding Trophy: Andy Weinmann

B Grade
Batting Trophy: Richard Reardon: 302 runs @ 30.2
Bowling Trophy: Richard Reardon - 25 wickets @ 15.8

C Grade
Batting Trophy: Warren Rumboll - 314 runs @ 34.9
Bowling Trophy: Ian Jones - 34 wickets @ 11.7

D Grade
Batting Trophy: Nick Brazil - 350 runs @ 26.9
Bowling Trophy: Mark Leoni - 29 wickets @ 11.5

LOC's
Batting Trophy: Steve Zweck - 608 runs @ 67.6
Bowling Trophy: Hadyn Smith - 28 wickets @ 9

Milestones
50 games: Chris Luz-Raymond, Tim Smith, Warren Ainscough
150 games: Mark Leoni

100 wickets: Ian Jones, Tim Smith
200 wickets: Michael Lardner
300 wickets: Mark Leoni

1,000 runs: Nick Brazil, Ben Barratt, Chris Luz-Raymond, Brenton Rigden, Fabian Muller, Andy Weinmann, Steve Zweck, Chris Terry
2,000 runs: Richard Reardon
4,000 runs: Rick Bowyer, Tony Fiore

200 catches/stumpings: Peter Hanson

Outstanding Performances
Andy Weinmann: 113 vs Hope Valley in A Grade
John Athanasiou: 102* vs Adelaide Uni in LOC's
Ian Jones: 7/39 vs Brighton in C Grade


Back to the top

Life Members

Name

R. Blanch
I. Brown
P. Hart
D. Maxwell
G. Reeves
A. Allen
R. Bowyer
G. Zerna
W. Kay
R. Quinn
A.R. Payne
R. Reardon
J. Rees
P. Hanson
J. Schulz

 

Most Runs

Name
Games

Runs

Ave.

Gary Zerna
Tony Fiore
R. Bowyer
Lawrence Marshall
Kym Alley
Scott Brennan
Mark Leoni
Randy Payne
Trevor Shaw
Randall Faull

254
181
277
183
149
147
157
196
169
124
5348
4147
4106
3932
3842
3740
3686
2638
3350
3041
18.7
20.3
15.8
18.6
23.1
23.4
23.5
21.2
19
23

 

 

Most Wickets

Name
Games

Wickets

Ave.

Rick Bowyer
Geoff Reeves
Randy Payne
Mark Leoni
David Maxwell
Lyall Enright
Richard Reardon
John Bowyer
Bill Kay
Lance Symons

277
114
196
157
136
90
184
66
153
103

456
418
370
315
314
277
244
241
232
226
18.3
11.3
16
15.9
12.6
12.9
20.2
12.1
19.7
16

 

Back to the top

Most Games

Name
Games

Rick Bowyer
Gary Zerna
Randy Payne
Peter Hanson
Richard Reardon
Lawrence Marshall
Tony Fiore
Trevor Shaw
Bob Quinn
John Rees
John Schulz

277
254
196
186
184
183
181
169
165
162
162

 

Best Individual Scores

Name
Score

Season

Nick Stoikos
Simon Quinn
Paul Webber
Scott Brennan
Danny Vaiciulis
Greg Vaughan
Mark Leoni
Randall Faull
Trevor Ash
Ross Nicholson

182*
173
168
166
151
148*
141
138
136
135*
92/93
91/92
89/90
92/93
87/88
99/00
95/96
90/91
85/86
00/01

 

Best Individual Bowling Figures (1 innings)

Name
Figures

Season

David Maxwell
Brian Pettman
Roger Brealey
Paul O'Callaghan
Geoff Reeves
Lance Symons
Alex Saris
Wayne Morris
Richard Reardon
Geoff Reeves

9/32
8/7
8/18
8/18
8/23
8/26
8/27
8/32
8/36
8/39
77/78
75/76
91/92
86/87
80/81
87/88
80/81
83/84
90/91
77/78

Top 10 Dismissals (Catches and Stumpings)

Name
Games

Dismissals

Bob Quinn
John Schulz
Peter Hanson
Nigel Douglas
Tony Fiore
Troy Symons
Stan Holmes
Gary Zerna
Lawrence Marshall
Scott Brennan

165
161
186
123
181
116
93
254
183
147
216
204
201
191
133
126
121
106
93
84

Highest Partnerships

Runs
Players

Year

216
215
184
183
178
176
174
164
160
159

J Kildea (87) & N Stoikos (182*) v Gaza
B Rigden (79) & R Nicholson (135*) v CBCOC
N Plummer (103) & S Kuiper (108) v Brighton
J Hyams (83) & P Webber (168) v Woodville Nth
S Zweck (81) & J Athanasiou (105) v Torrens Vall
A Redford (84) & D Vaiciulis (151) v Edwardstown
T Symons (75) & N Nawana (101) v Pulteney OS
A Davidson (54) & S Brennan (166) v Pembroke OS
M Leoni (129) & D Pasculli (29) v Woodville Nth
Jon Hyams (43) & J Caudle (104) vs ANI
92/93
00/01
94/95
89/90
01/02
87/88
94/95
92/93
92/93
90/91

Back to the top

UCC Major Sponsors

Henley Propeties logo

Other Sponsors

Olga's Fine Foods logo

Just Cuts Hairdressers logo

Copyright Unley Cricket Club 2003
Website designed by Peter Safralidis: comments and suggestions to poiter21@hotmail.com

Turf Cricket Association logoCannon from logo