Make your own free website on Tripod.com
Unley banner

Home

Club Details

Our Sponsors

Coach & Captains

News

Honour Board

Premierships

2003-04 Award Winners

2002-03 Award Winners

Life Members

Most Runs

Most Wickets

Most Games

Best Individual Scores

Best Bowling Figures

Top 10 Dismissals

Fixtures & Ladders

Gunners Gallery

Links

Honour Board

Many thanks to Ray Blanch, Roger Brealey, John Rees and now Graham Burton who have been responsible for the statistics being available in such detail.

Premierships

2005: ATCA Grade B2
Unley 3/125
defeated
Ingle Farm District 121

2004: ATCA Grade LOB

2003: ATCA Grade C

2002: ATCA Grade LOD
Unley 3/219 (S. Zweck 74, Athanasiou 64, McGregor 46*)
defeated
Kensington 64 (Grosvenor 4/8, Payne 3/11)

1998: ATCA Grade D
Unley 8/193 (Wilson 67, Fiore 40, Rigden 32)
defeated
AHOS 191 (Glazier 4/34)

1993: ATCA Grade A2
Unley 5/321 (Rolfe 93, Shaw 53, Brennan 51, Davidson 44, Nawana 40)
defeated
Modbury 142 (Symons 3/28, Pitty 3/45)

1993: Brock Partners Cup
Unley 6/207 (Brennan 76, Rolfe 43)
defeated
Brighton 175

1988: ATCA Grade C
Unley 8/189 (Alley 43, Vaiciulis 35, Kovacic 30)
defeated
Brighton 187 (Maxwell 3/33, R. Bowyer 3/37)

1984: ATCA Grade E
Unley 151 (Brown 68, Sandow 30) & 7/102 (Watkins 30)
defeated
Gepps Cross 131 (J. Bowyer 4/34, R. Bowyer 3/54) & 120 (R. Bowyer 5/46, Maxwell 4/46)

1977: ATCA Grade 9
Unley High OS 133 (Stewart 46) & 5/140 (Brown 74*, Pettman 37)
defeated
Para Hills 113 (Pettman 5/22, Reeves 4/30)

2003-04 Award Winners

Robert Berett Memorial Trophy Matt Richardson
Under 23 Cricketer of the Year Ross Nicholson
Most Improved Robin Swift

A Grade

Batting Trophy Andy Weinmann
Bowling Trophy Andrew Muller

B Grade

Batting Trophy Graham Burton
Bowling Trophy Robin Swift 

C Grade

Batting Trophy Tony Fiore
Bowling Trophy Tony Fiore

D Grade

Batting Trophy Brenton Wilson
Bowling Trophy Luke Tonkin

F Grade

Batting Trophy Mark Leoni
Bowling Trophy Mark Leoni*

LOB Grade

Batting Trophy Steve Zweck*
Bowling Trophy John Athanasiou*

* - Association Best

2002-03 Award Winners

2002/2003 was a year of promise for the club although the A's and B's did not make the finals. The C Grade won the premiership while the D Grade won the minor premiership and the One Dayers again performed well, losing their semi-final in controversial circumstances. Here are the award winners from the season:

A Grade

Batting Trophy Andy Weinmann 482 runs @ 37.1
Bowling Trophy Tim Smith 33 wickets @ 15
Robert Berett Memorial Trophy Andy Weinmann

B Grade

Batting Trophy Richard Reardon 302 runs @ 30.2
Bowling Trophy Richard Reardon 25 wickets @ 15.8

C Grade

Batting Trophy Warren Rumboll 314 runs @ 34.9
Bowling Trophy Ian Jones 34 wickets @ 11.7

D Grade

Batting Trophy Nick Brazil 350 runs @ 26.9
Bowling Trophy Mark Leoni 29 wickets @ 11.5

LOC Grade

Batting Trophy Steve Zweck 608 runs @ 67.6
Bowling Trophy Hadyn Smith 28 wickets @ 9


Back to the top

Life Members

Name

R. Blanch
I. Brown
P. Hart
D. Maxwell
G. Reeves
A. Allen
R. Bowyer
G. Zerna
W. Kay
R. Quinn
A.R. Payne
R. Reardon
J. Rees
P. Hanson
J. Schulz
M. Lardner

 

Current Players in Bold:

Most Runs

Name
Games

Runs

Ave.

Gary Zerna
Tony Fiore
R. Bowyer
Lawrence Marshall
Kym Alley
Scott Brennan
Mark Leoni
Randy Payne
Trevor Shaw
Randall Faull

254
181
277
183
149
147
157
196
169
124
5348
4147
4106
3932
3842
3740
3686
2638
3350
3041
18.7
20.3
15.8
18.6
23.1
23.4
23.5
21.2
19
23

 

 

Most Wickets

Name
Games

Wickets

Ave.

Rick Bowyer
Geoff Reeves
Randy Payne
Mark Leoni
David Maxwell
Lyall Enright
Richard Reardon
John Bowyer
Bill Kay
Lance Symons

277
114
196
157
136
90
184
66
153
103

456
418
370
315
314
277
244
241
232
226
18.3
11.3
16
15.9
12.6
12.9
20.2
12.1
19.7
16

 

Back to the top

Most Games

Name
Games

Rick Bowyer
Gary Zerna
Randy Payne
Peter Hanson
Richard Reardon

Lawrence Marshall
Tony Fiore
Trevor Shaw
Bob Quinn
John Rees
John Schulz

277
254
196
186
184
183
181
169
165
162
162

 

Best Individual Scores

Name
Score

Season

Nick Stoikos
Simon Quinn
Paul Webber
Scott Brennan
Danny Vaiciulis
Greg Vaughan
Mark Leoni

Randall Faull
Trevor Ash
Ross Nicholson

182*
173
168
166
151
148*
141
138
136
135*
92/93
91/92
89/90
92/93
87/88
99/00
95/96
90/91
85/86
00/01

 

Best Individual Bowling Figures (1 innings)

Name
Figures

Season

David Maxwell
Brian Pettman
Roger Brealey
Paul O'Callaghan
Geoff Reeves
Lance Symons
Alex Saris
Wayne Morris
Richard Reardon
Geoff Reeves

9/32
8/7
8/18
8/18
8/23
8/26
8/27
8/32
8/36
8/39
77/78
75/76
91/92
86/87
80/81
87/88
80/81
83/84
90/91
77/78

Top 10 Dismissals (Catches and Stumpings)

Name
Games

Dismissals

Bob Quinn
John Schulz
Peter Hanson
Nigel Douglas
Tony Fiore
Troy Symons

Stan Holmes
Gary Zerna
Lawrence Marshall
Scott Brennan

165
161
186
123
181
116
93
254
183
147
216
204
201
191
133
126
121
106
93
84

Highest Partnerships

Runs
Players

Year

216
215
184
183
178
176
174
164
160
159

J Kildea (87) & N Stoikos (182*) v Gaza
B Rigden (79) & R Nicholson (135*) v CBCOC
N Plummer (103) & S Kuiper (108) v Brighton
J Hyams (83) & P Webber (168) v Woodville Nth
S Zweck (81) & J Athanasiou (105) v Torrens Vall
A Redford (84) & D Vaiciulis (151) v Edwardstown
T Symons (75) & N Nawana (101) v Pulteney OS
A Davidson (54) & S Brennan (166) v Pembroke OS
M Leoni (129) & D Pasculli (29) v Woodville Nth
Jon Hyams (43) & J Caudle (104) vs ANI
92/93
00/01
94/95
89/90
01/02
87/88
94/95
92/93
92/93
90/91

Back to the top

 

UCC Major Sponsors

Cremorne Hotel Logo

Club Financial Services Logo

Henley Propeties logo 

Other Sponsors

Olga's Fine Foods logo

Copyright Unley Cricket Club 2003
Website designed by Peter Safralidis: comments and suggestions to poiter21@hotmail.com

Turf Cricket Association logoCannon from logo